Chotka, Anton – Lampe figurative orientaliste en bronze (c.1910)

$8,500.00

Lampe figurative orientaliste en bronze (c.1910)
Chotka, Anton
Autriche – Austria

A turn of the century cast in bronze as a Middle Eastern musician playing a tambourine as his monkey sits atop his donkey playing the cymbals, both resting under a lanternadorned with a spear, shield, and oriental rug, cold painted in polychrome. Wired as a lamp. Signed Chotka on the base. Anton Chotka was a well known artist who wroked at the Bergman foundry. Romantic bronzes of arabswere his speciality

39.5 x 16.5 x 12.7 cm
16” x 6.5” x 5”

Condition report
In excellent condition

UGS : 5442 Catégorie :

Chotka, Anton
Autriche – Austria

Un bronze représentant un musicien du Moyen-Orient jouant du tambourin tandis que son singe est assis sur son âne joue des cymbales, reposant tous deux sous une lanterne ornée d’une lance, d’un bouclier etd’un tapis oriental peint à froid en polychromie. Câblé comme une lampe. Signé Chotka sur la base. Anton Chotka était un artiste bien connu qui a travaillé dans la fonderie Bergman. Les bronzes romantiques des Arabes étaient sa spécialité

39.5 x 16.5 x 12.7 cm
16” x 6.5” x 5”

En excellent état

Poids 2.6 kg
Dimensions 13 × 17 × 40 cm

Soyez le premier à laisser votre avis sur “Chotka, Anton – Lampe figurative orientaliste en bronze (c.1910)”